CLA-2-94:OT:RR:NC:N4:433
[…] Section 102.11 part (b) provides in pertinent part:

where the country of origin cannot be determined under paragraph (a) of this section:

The country of origin of the good is the country or countries of origin of the single material that imparts the essential character to the good

Section 102.18 part (b) (1) states “for purposes of identifying the material that imparts the essential character to a good under §102.11, the only materials that shall be taken into consideration are those domestic or foreign materials that are classified in a tariff provision from which a change in tariff classification is not allowed under the §102.20 specific rule or other requirements applicable to the good.” It further states in 102.18 part (b) (2) for purposes of determining which one of two or more materials described in paragraph (b) (1) of this section imparts the essential character to a good under §102.11, various factors may be examined depending on the type of good involved; these factors